The thick coat of the raccoon dog is a mixture of brown, gray, tan, and black hair. It has a black tail and a black stripe across its shoulders. A raccoon dogs has two dark eyes and fox-like ears.
This mammal lives and hunts in pairs or with a small family. A social group of raccoon dogs is called a pack. They try to avoid being seen but will become aggressive if they feel threatened.
Raccoon dogs live in Europe and Asia. Specifically, they live in China, Japan, Russia, Vietnam, North Korea, South Korea, Austria, France, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Germany, Sweden, and Finland.
What do these animals eat? They are omnivores that eat birds, insects, lizards, snakes, and mice. Plants, berries, and nuts are also on the menu. This mammal can swim, so it captures frogs, crabs, and fish in rivers and streams.
Predators of the raccoon dog include wolverines, wolves, lynx, Golden eagles, and domesticated dogs. If the animal can’t escape from a predator, it has only its teeth and claws to use for protection. Many of its predators are stronger and can overpower this mammal.
The mating season of these animals begins in February and goes through April. A female releases a scent to signal she is ready to mate. Three or four males fight over her to see which one is strongest. Once a female and a male pair up they are mates for life. This means they are monogamous.
The conservation status of these animals is Least Concern. Though their exact population is unknown in many areas, scientists estimate there are approximately 120,000 adult raccoon dogs in Finland.
It’s a mammal with a mask of fur on its face that makes it look a lot like a raccoon. But, despite the name, it’s not related to the raccoon. The fox is its closest relative.
Raccoon dogs live in countries throughout Europe and Asia. Their habitat includes grasslands and temperate forests. They are known to hibernate in the winter when there’s a serious snowstorm.
No, they are not considered dangerous. However, any animal can become aggressive if it feels cornered or threatened by another animal or a human.